Gunning v. Codd
[…] Accordingly, retirement benefits were denied since he was not in city service on that date. (Administrative Code of City of New York, § B18-40.0.)

The principal question presented is whether a "conviction,” as the term is used in section 30 (subd 1, par e) of the Public Officers Law, occurs upon a jury verdict of guilty or requires in addition the entry of a judgment of conviction upon sentencing.

Section 30 of the Public Officers Law provides in pertinent part:

"1. Every office shall be vacant upon the happening of one of the following acts before the expiration of the term thereof

* * *

"e. His conviction of a felony”.