Briggins v. McGuire
[…] And while the new CPL 470.55 fails to specifically refer to the effect of reversal upon a conviction, section 544 of the Code of Criminal Procedure (and those cases decided pursuant to it) has in no sense been repealed. Even if it had been, the court in Nitzberg (supra, p 530) stated “even without a statute the courts give no effect to a conviction which has been reversed” (emphasis added).

The present CPL does provide the following:

Section 470.20

“Upon reversing or modifying a judgment, sentence or order of a criminal court, an intermediate appellate court must take or direct such corrective action as is necessary and appropriate both to rectify any injustice to the appellant resulting from the error or defect which is the subject of the reversal or modification * * *

“2. Upon reversal of a judgment after trial for legal insufficiency of trial evidence, the court must dismiss the accusatory instrument.”