Red Hook/Gowanus Chamber of Commerce v. New York City Board of Standards
[…] The trial court therefore erred in treating Imlay as united in interest with the City.1

While Supreme Court granted petitioner’s request to amend its petition to name Imlay, the Appellate Division rested its decision on CPLR 1001, concluding that the action could not proceed without the necessary party. For the Appellate Division, the fact that petitioner had offered no adequate explanation for its failure to name Imlay prior to expiration of the statute of limitations was as a matter of law determinative. That was error.

Under CPLR 1001 (b), when a necessary party

“has not been made a party and is subject to the jurisdiction of the court, the court shall order him summoned. If jurisdiction over him can be obtained only by his consent or appearance, the court, when justice requires, may allow the action to proceed without his being made a party. In determining whether to allow the action to proceed, the court shall consider:
*458“1. whether the plaintiff has another effective remedy in case the action is dismissed on account of the nonjoinder;
“2. the prejudice which may accrue from the nonjoinder to the defendant or to the person not joined;