My conclusion is that there was no error. Indeed, as the Appellate Division implicitly found in reversing Supreme Court “on the law” (18 AD3d at 559), it would have been an abuse of discretion to permit the case to proceed.
Compulsory joinder rules exist as “protection of the opportunity and right to be heard in connection with a judicial determination that may affect a party’s personal or property rights” (1 Weinstein-Korn-Miller, CPLR Manual § 7.01). CPLR 1001 (b) states in part, “If jurisdiction over him can be obtained only by his consent or appearance, the court, when justice requires, may allow the action to proceed without his being made a party.” The determination of whether to dismiss or permit the case to continue in the absence of joinder rests within the court’s sound discretion (see Saratoga County Chamber of Commerce v Pataki, 100 NY2d 801 [2003]).