O’Connell v Zoning Bd. of Appeals of Town of New Scotland, 267 AD2d 742, 743-744 [3d Dept 1999], lv denied 94 NY2d 938 [2000]) or (2) failed to offer any adequate excuse for his or her failure to join a necessary party (see *465Matter of Lodge v D’Aliso, 2 AD3d 525, 526 [2d Dept 2003]; Matter of Bianchi v Town of Greece Planning Bd., 300 AD2d 1043, 1044 [4th Dept 2002]; Matter of Spence v Cahill, 300 AD2d 992, 993 [4th Dept 2002], lv denied 1 NY3d 508 [2004]), presumably because, in such cases, the petitioner was in the best position, but failed, to avoid prejudice to the absent party (see CPLR 1001 [b] [3]).
If the factors are explicitly weighed, as the majority advocates, the result will not change: the Chamber’s case could not proceed. Aside from factor 1, “whether the plaintiff has another effective remedy in case the action is dismissed on account of the nonjoinder” (CPLR 1001 [b] [1]), the remaining factors weigh in Imlay’s favor. Factor 2 asks about the prejudice which may accrue from nonjoinder. Imlay would suffer prejudice if it is not joined because it has a proprietary interest in the warehouse and its future development.