For all of these reasons, I conclude that the maintenance obligation was terminated by operation of the cohabitation *281clause and would hold that Lawrence Graev is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.
Chief Judge Kaye and Judges Ciparick and Jones concur with Judge Read; Judge Graffeo dissents in a separate opinion in which Judges Smith and Pigott concur.
Order reversed, etc.
. The agreement here did not incorporate the entire statutory standard set forth in Domestic Relations Law § 248 for termination of court-ordered support. Section 248 allows a court, upon application, to exercise discretion “upon proof that the wife is habitually living with another man and holding herself out as his wife, although not married to such man.”
. Although it has been said that “cohabitation,” standing alone, is ambiguous because it can mean to live with a man, a woman, or either a man or a woman (Kripp v Kripp, 578 Pa 82, 92-93, 849 A2d 1159, 1165 [2004]), even if that is true the divorce agreement in this case specified that Mrs.