Brooklyn Assembly Halls of Jehovah's Witnesses, Inc. v. Department of Environmental Protection
[…] “the real estate owned by any religious corporation located in the city of New York as now constituted, *330actually dedicated and used by such corporation exclusively as a place of public worship, [is] hereby exempted from the payment of any sum of money whatever to said city, for the use of water taken by same from said city” (L 1887, ch 696, § 1, as amended by L 1907, ch 135, § 1 [emphasis added]).

Concomitantly, New York City Administrative Code § 24-514 (e) exempts “[a]ny real property . . . entitled to an exemption from the payment of water rents or charges . . . from payment of the sewer rents or charges imposed hereunder.”

In its 1991 exemption application, the Church indicated that the Flatbush building included “2 apartments for 2 caretakers.”