The water exemption statute here at issue provides, in relevant part, that
[…] It has simply decided that “one is enough” and that position, in my view, is arbitrary.
Consequently, the DEP’s decision to deny the requested exemption was arbitrary and capricious and should be reversed.
*339Chief Judge Kaye and Judges Ciparick and Graffeo concur with Judge Read; Judge Pigott dissents in a separate opinion in which Judges Smith and Jones concur.
Order affirmed, with costs.
Real Property Tax Law § 420-a provides for mandatory real property tax exemption for religious organizations. This section states in pertinent part that:
“Real property owned by a corporation or association organized or conducted exclusively for . . . religious . . . purposes, and used exclusively for carrying out thereupon one or more of such purposes either by the owning corporation or association or by another such corporation or association as hereinafter provided shall be exempt from taxation as provided in this section” (RPTL 420-a [1] [a] [emphasis added]).