Episcopal Diocese v. Harnish
[…] . Rochester Canon 8 provides:

“In conformity and consistent with the provisions of Title I, Canon 7, of the General Convention, it is hereby explicitly reaffirmed that all real and personal property held by or for the benefit of any Parish, Mission, Chapel, or Congregation located in the Diocese of Rochester is held in trust for the Episcopal Church and the Diocese of Rochester.”

. Section 42-a, enacted in 1991, states:

“Notwithstanding and in addition to the provisions of section five of this chapter, and subject always to the trust in which all real and personal property is held for the Protestant Episcopal Church and the Diocese thereof in which the parish, mission or congregation is located, the vestry or trustees of any incorporated Protestant Episcopal parish or church, the trustees of every incorporated governing body of the Protestant Episcopal Church and each diocese are authorized to administer the temporalities and property, real and personal, belonging to the corporation, for the support and maintenance of the corporation and, provided it is in accordance with the discipline, rules and usages of the Protestant Episcopal Church and with the provisions of law relating thereto, for the support and maintenance of other religious, charitable, benevolent or educational objects whether or not conducted by the corporation or in connection with it or with the Protestant Episcopal Church.”

Under section 5, the trustees of a religious corporation “shall have the custody and control” of all church property and shall administer same in accordance with the rules of the corporation and ecclesiastical governing body.