OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Plaintiffs also cite to Matter of Lee v Smith (43 NY2d 453 [1977]). In Lee, a plaintiff on SSI received less in benefits than persons who were not disabled and who received public assistance under “home relief.” This Court held that Social Services Law § 158 (a), which provided that a “person who is receiving federal supplemental security income payments and/or additional state payments shall not be eligible for home relief,”2 was unconstitutional as applied to such recipients because it violated the equal protection guarantees of the Federal and State Constitutions.
Plaintiffs’ and the dissent’s reliance on Aliessa and Lee is misplaced.