OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] . Under section 2 (19), public assistance refers to family assistance, safety net assistance and veteran assistance.
. Social Services Law § 122 (1) (f) provides:
“An alien who is not ineligible for federal supplemental security income benefits by reason of alien status shall, if otherwise eligible, be eligible to receive additional state payments for aged, *490blind or disabled persons under section two hundred nine of this chapter.”
Social Services Law § 209 (1) (a) (iv) provides:
“An individual shall be eligible to receive additional state payments if he: . . . is a resident of the state and is either a citizen of the United States or is not an alien who is or would be ineligible for federal supplemental security income benefits solely by reason of alien status.”
. Effective January 1, 2009, an individual living alone in New York State who is eligible for SSI receives $674 per month in federal benefits and $87 in additional state payments.