OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] As such, plaintiffs argue, the State by failing to provide SNA benefits in an amount equal to the level set forth in section 209 (2) violates article XVII of the State Constitution.
IV
At the outset, we note that ASP is not a stand-alone program which sets a “standard of need” for all elderly, blind or disabled individuals within the state. ASP, a supplement to the SSI program established by the federal government and Social Services Law § 209 (2), merely sets forth “the standard of monthly need for determining eligibility for and the amount of additional state payments.” ASP represents a supplementary monetary amount which is included in the single check received by SSI recipients from the federal Social Security Administration (SSA) which administers SSI and ASP together.