OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Judges Graffeo, Read, Smith and Pigott concur with Judge Jones; Judge Ciparick dissents and votes to affirm in a separate opinion in which Chief Judge Lippman concurs.
Order reversed, etc.
. In 1976, Congress enacted a maintenance of effort rule which required states to provide “supplementary payments” in an amount no lower than their December 1976 levels (see 42 USC § 1382g).
. “Home relief’ was the precursor of the current “safety net program” and in some instances provided a greater payment amount than the payment received by SSI recipients.
. Under section 2 (19), public assistance refers to family assistance, safety net assistance and veteran assistance.
. Social Services Law § 122 (1) (f) provides:
“An alien who is not ineligible for federal supplemental security income benefits by reason of alien status shall, if otherwise eligible, be eligible to receive additional state payments for aged, *490blind or disabled persons under section two hundred nine of this chapter.”
Social Services Law § 209 (1) (a) (iv) provides: