Skelos v. Paterson
[…] But neither the Governor nor this Court can amend the Constitution. Our Constitution’s provisions governing gubernatorial succession have been scrutinized repeatedly over the past few decades, and have consistently been adjudged adequate. We should adhere to the Constitution we have, which simply does not authorize what the majority now sanctions.

Judges Ciparick, Read and Jones concur with Chief Judge Lippman; Judge Pigott dissents in a separate opinion in which Judges Graffeo and Smith concur.

Order reversed, etc.

. See e.g. County Law § 652 (1) (undersheriff shall “execute the duties of the office of sheriff’ until a new sheriff is elected or appointed); County Law § 914 (deputy shall, “subject to the provisions of the public officers law, have all the powers and fulfill all the duties of the county clerk”); Town Law § 42 (until a successor is appointed, the deputy town supervisor shall “perform all of the duties of the supervisor”); Second