OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] It is not disputed that when Governor Spitzer resigned in March 2008, then-Lieutenant Governor Paterson became Governor for the remainder of Governor Spitzer’s term (see NY Const, art IY § 5). Nor can it be reasonably disputed that when Lieutenant Governor Paterson became Governor, he ceased being Lieutenant Governor, leaving a vacancy in that office. The first condition of the statute’s applicability was thus met.
The second condition of section 43—that there be no provision of law (apart from section 43) for filling the vacancy—was also satisfied. The only other provision of law bearing upon how a vacancy in the office of Lieutenant Governor alone is to be dealt with is article IY § 6 of the State Constitution, but its direction that “the temporary president of the senate shall perform all the duties of lieutenant-governor” applies only “during [the] vacancy or inability” and thus cannot fill or end the vacancy.