OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Thus, Public Officers Law § 43 does not authorize the Governor to fill a vacancy, but only to appoint a person to execute the duties of the vacant office until the vacancy is filled by election. Public Officers Law § 43, therefore, provides no authority for the Governor’s purported appointment of Mr. Ravitch to fill the office of lieutenant governor. Moreover, the statute cannot be constitutionally applied even to support an appointment of Mr. Ravitch to execute the duties of the office of lieutenant governor.
Article IV, § 6 of the Constitution provides that where a vacancy occurs in the office of lieutenant governor, “the temporary president of the senate shall perform all the duties of lieutenant-governor during such vacancy.” Thus, under the Constitution, until the vacancy in the office of lieutenant governor is filled, the temporary president of the Senate is charged with the responsibility of “perform [ing] all the duties of lieutenant-governor” (NY Const, art IV, § 6).