OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] We conclude that the Senators have adequately alleged an injury-in-fact that falls within their zone of interest, and showed an actual legal stake in the matter sufficient to establish their standing (see Silver v Pataki, 96 NY2d at 539-541; Coleman v Miller, 307 US 433 [1939]).
The Governor further contends that, even if the Senators have standing to seek injunctive relief, CPLR 6311 (1) presents a jurisdictional bar to their obtaining it from the Supreme Court, Nassau County. The statute provides in pertinent part that “[a] preliminary injunction to restrain a public officer . . . from performing a statutory duty may be granted only by the supreme court at a term in the department in which the officer ... is located or in which the duty is required to be performed” (CPLR 6311 [1]).