OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The Governor contends that a quo warranto proceeding, brought by the Attorney General, is the exclusive method by which the lawfulness of the Ravitch appointment may be challenged. The common-law writ of quo warranto is now codified in Executive Law § 63-b (see Matter of Delgado v Sunderland, 97 NY2d 420, 424 [2002]). That statute provides in pertinent part that “[t]he attorney-general may maintain an action, upon his own information or upon the complaint of a private person, against a person who usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or exercises within the state ... a public office” (Executive Law § 63-b [1]).