OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Thus, this case did not involve section 905 (b), “Negligence of vessel,” as set forth in the LH-WCA. While it is true that federal maritime law does not generally supersede state law (see Cammon, 95 NY2d at 587), in this case, where Congress explicitly limited claims against the vessel owner to that federal act, state law claims are preempted.
Accordingly, the order of the Appellate Division should be reversed, with costs, the order of Supreme Court reinstated and the certified question answered in the negative.
. “The liability of an employer prescribed in section 904 of this title shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer to the employee” (33 USC § 905 [a]). Section 904 (a) provides that “[e]very employer shall be hable for and shall secure the payment to his employees of the compensation payable under sections 907, 908, and 909 of this title.”