Lee v. Astoria Generating Co.
[…] . As previously noted, the LHWCA covers the “disability or death” of a covered employee “result[ing] from an injury occurring upon the navigable waters of the United States (including any adjoining pier, wharf, dry dock, terminal, building way, marine railway, or other adjoining area customarily used by an employer in loading, unloading, repairing, dismantling, or building a vessel)” (33 USC § 903 [a] [emphasis added]). Thus, claims for injuries suffered on land and not caused by a vessel on navigable waters may be covered by the LHWCA, even though such claims fall outside the maritime jurisdiction (see 46 USC § 30101 [a] [“The admiralty and maritime jurisdiction of the United States extends to and includes cases of injury or damage, to person or property, caused by a vessel on navigable waters, even though the injury or damage is done or consummated on land”]).

. Since plaintiff was not required to show that his injury occurred on a “vessel” to prevail on his claim for LHWCA benefits, he is not estopped to deny that the subject barge was a vessel.