H.M. v. E.T.
[…] As such, UIFSA does not supplant or otherwise make changes in the procedural and substantive law of New York.

Under the clear and unambiguous language of the Family Court Act—the statute defining the powers of Family Court— the only proceeding “similar” to a proceeding for the determination of “parentage” is the “Paternity Proceeding[ ]” under article 5, which provides a vehicle for determining whether a male is the father of a particular child. The majority argues, though, that Family Court has authority under Family Court Act article 4 to hear H.M.’s support petition. I disagree.

Family Court Act § 413 (1) (a) provides:

“the parents of a child under the age of twenty-one years are chargeable with the support of such child and, if possessed of sufficient means or able to earn such means, shall be required to pay for child support a fair and reasonable sum as the court may determine. The court shall make its award for child support pursuant to the provisions of this subdivision” (emphasis added).

Although the term “parent” is not defined in the Family Court Act, that term has been defined as follows:

“The lawful father or mother of someone. In ordinary usage, the term denotes more than responsibility for conception and birth.