H.M. v. E.T.
[…] J., dissenting]; see also Matter of Camilla, 163 Misc 2d 272, 278 [1994]).

. The factual allegations contained in the Family Court petition herein must be deemed true in light of the procedural posture of this matter, which is presented to us via a motion to dismiss (see Morone v Morone, 50 NY2d 481, 484 [1980]; Underpinning & Found. Constructors v Chase Manhattan Bank, N.A., 46 NY2d 459, 462 [1979]).

. Pursuant to Family Court Act § 165 (a), “where the method of procedure in any proceeding in which the family court has jurisdiction is not prescribed, the provisions of the civil practice law and rules shall apply to the extent that they are appropriate to the proceedings involved” (see Matter of Baby Boy O., 298 AD2d 677, 679 [2002]; Matter of Anthony M., 271 AD2d 709, 710 [2000]).