H.M. v. E.T.
[…] Family Court Act article 5 declares that “each parent of a child born out of wedlock is chargeable with the support of such child” (Family Ct Act § 513), and grants the Family Court jurisdiction to order support in those circumstances, and to determine “paternity” where it is not acknowledged (see Family Ct Act §§ 511, 542).5 This is a mandatory requirement, as Family Court Act § 545 provides that “[i]n a proceeding in which the court has made an order of filiation, the court shall direct the parent or parents possessed of sufficient means” to pay support (emphasis added; see Matter of Steuben County Dept. of Social Servs. v Deats, 76 NY2d 451, 455 [1990]; Matter of Department of Social Servs. v Jay W., 105 AD2d 19, 29 [1984]).