H.M. v. E.T.
[…] Since the parties’ child was 12 years of age at the time of commencement, the proceeding was timely brought (see e.g. Matter of Karen Beth B. v Douglas G., 216 AD2d 12, 13 [1995]; Matter of Discenza v Dann OO., 148 AD2d 196, 198 [1989]).

. Family Court Act § 542, entitled “[o]rder of filiation,” provides: “[i]f the court finds the male party is the father of the child, it shall make an order of filiation, declaring paternity.”