Kabir v. County of Monroe
[…] Assuming this interpretation of the interplay between subdivisions (b) and (e) is correct, it does not follow that section 1104 (e) creates a reckless disregard standard of care for unprivileged conduct. Indeed, the logical implication of the dissent’s reading of section 1104 is that the standard of care for all *225emergency driving—even if privileged under subdivision (b)—is negligence.5

The Legislature certainly knew how to create the safe harbor from ordinary negligence envisioned by defendants and the dissent. For example, the Legislature might simply have structured section 1104 (a) and (b) along the lines of section 1103 (b). As originally adopted in 1957, this provision stated in relevant part that

“[ujnless specifically made applicable, the provisions of this title [VII] shall not apply to persons, teams, motor vehicles, and other equipment while actually engaged in work on a highway . . . but shall apply to such persons and vehicles when traveling to or from such work” (former Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1103 [b] [emphasis added]).

Thus, rather than taking the approach of section 1104 (a) and (b)—excusing the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle from complying with certain rules of the road when involved in an emergency operation—the Legislature in section 1103 (b) exempted “persons, teams, motor vehicles, and other equipment while actually engaged in work on a highway” from all the rules of the road, subject to any statutory exceptions. Subsequently, the Legislature “soften[ed] the outright exemption” in section 1103 (b) by adding the due regard/reckless disregard language of section 1104 (e) (Riley, 95 NY2d at 465; see also L 1974, ch 223).