While driving a marked police vehicle, and in the course of responding
[…] In other words, section 1104 (b) exempts emergency responders from compliance with certain rules of the road. As a result, the operator of a fire truck who, for example, drives through a red light while responding to a call cannot receive a traffic citation since that conduct is permitted under section 1104 (b).
But section 1104 (b) says nothing about the standard of liability that applies when an emergency responder is involved in an accident giving rise to a lawsuit seeking civil damages. That issue is addressed in section 1104 (e), which provides:
“The foregoing provisions shall not relieve the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle from the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons, nor shall such provisions protect the driver from the consequences of his reckless disregard for the safety of others.”
Although we have previously recognized that this provision is not a model of clarity, in Saarinen (84 NY2d 494) we determined that it imposes a heightened “reckless disregard” standard of care applicable to police officers and other responders engaged in emergency operations. We held that