OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] “[i]n January 2008, petitioner could not have been certified, not because he was in military service, but because he had failed at that time to meet the minimum eligibility requirements. Thus, he was not qualified for placement on a special eligible list from which selection for the position of firefighter could be made, and respondent’s determination was not arbitrary or capricious” (id. at 475).
Petitioner appealed to this Court as of right, contending that DCAS was obligated to place him on a special eligible list because he qualified for such status pursuant to Military Law § 243 (7). We agree, and now reverse.
III.
Military Law § 243 (7) provides, in relevant part:
“Any person whose name is on any eligible list shall, while in military duty, retain his rights and status on such list. If the name of any such person is reached for certification during his military duty, it *509shall be placed on a special eligible list in the order of his original standing, provided he makes request therefor following termination of his military duty and during the period of his eligibility on such list” (emphasis added).
Here, it is undisputed that petitioner’s name appeared on the examination’s eligible list, and was “reached for certification” while he was serving in the military.