Woods v. New York City Department of Citywide Administrative Services
[…] There is no question that petitioner made the request to complete the medical and psychological examinations within 90 days after his discharge, but, unfortunately, the period of the regular eligibility list had already expired.

Petitioner argues that, pursuant to Military Law § 243 (7-b), the “special eligible list” is to be retained for a period of two years, and persons who appear on such list “shall be certified before certification shall be made from a subsequent eligible list.” However, as discussed above, this section of the Military Law only provides for placement on the “special eligible list” of persons who were otherwise qualified during the period for potential placement for persons on their regular eligibility list (determined by their examination date), but for