Woods v. New York City Department of Citywide Administrative Services
[…] No. 1 of Towns of Scarsdale & Mamaroneck, Westchester County, 34 NY2d 222, 232 [1974] [internal quotation marks and citation omitted]). The test is whether the action taken is justified or whether it lacks foundation in fact. (Id. at 231.) “Arbitrary action is without sound basis in reason and is generally taken without regard to the facts.” (Id.)

This proceeding requires interpretation of two provisions of the Military Law which have received scant judicial attention.

Military Law § 243 (7), originally enacted in 1953, provides that

“[a]ny person whose name is on any eligible list shall, while in military duty, retain his rights and status on such list. If the name of any such person is reached for certification during his military duty, it shall be placed on a special eligible list in the or*852der of his original standing, provided he makes request therefor following termination of his military duty and during the period of his eligibility on such list.”

Military Law § 243 (7-b) provides that

“[a]ny person who has passed one or more of several parts of an examination for a position for which competitive examinations are required, and who has been prevented from taking or completing the remaining part or parts of the examination for such position by reason of his service in military duty shall be afforded an opportunity to take a comparable examination as to such remaining part or parts, provided he makes request therefor during the period of ninety days following termination of his military duty.”

The purpose of Military Law § 243 is self-evident.