Both psychiatrists concluded that defendant was unfit. They noted that defendant had a
[…] And, the second examiner, Dr. Doonam Kim, similarly noted
“Mr. Phillips demonstrated much difficulty in using information provided by his lawyer to appropriately discuss legal options in regards to his case . . . Even when discussing issues unrelated to his legal case, he was unable to answer questions without difficulty or an extreme amount of effort given his physical and cognitive limitations.”
In receipt of these competency assessments, Justice Soloff adjudged defendant an incapacitated person within the meaning of CPL 730.10 (1), i.e., “a defendant who as a result of mental disease or defect lacks capacity to understand the proceedings against him or to assist in his own defense,” and in January of 2005 remanded him to the custody of the Commissioner of Mental Health pursuant to CPL 730.50 (1).
Some six months later, defendant’s “restoration of fitness” treatment team at Kirby Forensic Psychiatric Center announced that defendant was now fit to be tried.