OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] By petition dated October 26, 2005, Mott, as the executor of Yulia’s estate, brought an action against Fury, asking Surrogate’s Court for a determination pursuant to SCPA 209 (4) that the estate “was the rightful owner of, and . . . legitimately sold and passed title of the Cry.”3 Section 209 (4) empowers Surrogate’s Court “[t]o determine a decedent’s interest in any property claimed to ... be property available for distribution under [the] will. . ., and to determine the rights of any persons claiming an interest therein, as against the decedent, or as between themselves, and to construe any instruments made by [decedent] affecting such property.”