People v. Jackson
[…] *750The majority’s decision runs afoul of these fundamental principles and conflicts with the reasonable interpretation of the statute as written. Certainly, the Legislature could have included all motor vehicles within the definition of a “public place.” Had the Legislature intended such meaning, it would have used language to that effect, and indeed it has done just that in another context (see Penal Law § 240.37 [1] [prohibiting “(Loitering for the purpose of engaging in a prostitution offense,” and defining a “public place” as “any street, sidewalk, bridge, alley or alleyway, plaza, park, driveway, parking lot or transportation facility or the doorways and entrance ways to any building which fronts on any of the aforesaid places, or a motor vehicle in or on any such place”] [emphasis added]). If the Legislature desired to include private cars in the definition of “public place” prescribed by Penal Law § 240.00 (1), it seems rather odd that it did not include them in much the same way it did in Penal Law § 240.37 (1).