People v. Jackson
[…] Based on the definition in the statute, the interior of a private car is a private place whether it is on a highway or in a privately owned driveway. The majority glosses over this key distinction by incorrectly characterizing the question in this case as “not whether a person’s automobile is ‘public’ or ‘private’ but whether defendant was in a public place when he was in his car on the street” (majority op at 744).

Criminal statutes must be interpreted in terms of their plain meaning (see Penal Law § 5.00 [providing that “the provisions (of this chapter) must be construed according to the fair import of their terms to promote justice and effect the objects of the law”]; see also People v Miller, 70 NY2d 903, 906 [1987] [recognizing that “(although criminal statutes are no longer to be strictly construed, they are to be construed ‘according to the fair import of their terms’ ” and that “(o)nly conduct that ‘falls within the plain, natural meaning of the