New York County Lawyers' Ass'n v. Bloomberg
[…] That authority includes a plan in which conflict cases are assigned to institutional providers as well as 18-B lawyers.

The 2010 amendment to section 722 (3) does not alter our analysis; it simply gives municipalities yet another option for the handling of conflict cases—representation by an office of conflict defender pursuant to a bar plan (see County Law § 722 [3] [a] [ii]).

Our reading is also fully consistent with County Law § 722 (4) . That section allows for representation of indigent defendants “according to a plan containing a combination of’ section 722 (1), (2) or (3). It also allows the court to assign counsel where the City has not “placed in operation a plan conforming to” subdivision (3) or a combination plan under subdivision (4), and the court “is satisfied that a conflict of interest prevents the assignment of counsel pursuant to the plan in operation.” In accordance with our analysis, nothing in County Law § 722 would prevent the City from implementing a plan whereby both primary and conflict counsel are furnished by various institutional providers pursuant to section 722 (2).