New York County Lawyers' Ass'n v. Bloomberg
[…] Arguing that the phrase “office of conflict defender” must be read broadly to encompass institutional providers, petitioners assert that the county bar associations alone possess the authority to appoint institutional providers in conflict cases. By necessity, then, the services of institutional providers under section 722 (2), which omits reference to conflicts of interest, are limited to primary representation. We do not agree with petitioners’ interpretation and conclude that the statute permits the City to assign conflict cases to institutional providers of indigent defense services.

Section 722 compels the City to “place in operation ... a plan for providing counsel to persons charged with a crime . . . who are financially unable to obtain counsel.” As the United *722States Supreme Court has stated, “[w]here a constitutional right to counsel exists . . . there is a correlative right to representation that is free from conflicts of interest” (Wood v Georgia, 450 US 261, 271 [1981]).