New York County Lawyers' Ass'n v. Bloomberg
[…] L

In 1965, the legislature enacted article 18-B of the County Law (County Law § 722) in response to the Supreme Court’s landmark decision in Gideon v Wainwright (372 US 335 [1963]), which held that the fundamental right to counsel in criminal *716cases creates an attendant obligation of the state to provide indigent defendants with representation (see id. at 344-345). Accordingly, County Law § 722 mandates that “the governing body of the city in which a county is wholly contained shall place in operation ... a plan for providing counsel to persons charged with a crime . . . who are financially unable to obtain counsel.” Pursuant to section 722, New York City may adopt any one of the following plans for representation:

“1. Representation by a public defender appointed pursuant to county law article eighteen-A.[1]
“2. . . . representation by counsel furnished by a private legal aid bureau or society . . .