New York County Lawyers' Ass'n v. Bloomberg
[…] The City’s plan thus allows for the defense of indigent criminal defendants by the Legal Aid Society, other institutional providers and the private bar, as a combination plan that serves the needs of the clients but also recognizes fiscal realities to be borne by the City.

Accordingly, the order of the Appellate Division should be affirmed, without costs.

. As the City does not have a public defender, this section does not currently factor into our analysis.

. The legislature amended County Law § 722 (3) on June 22, 2010 to include its current language (see L 2010, ch 56, § 1, part E, § 3). Previously, it read, in relevant part, “counsel furnished pursuant to a plan of a bar association . . . whereby the services of private counsel are rotated and coordinated by an administrator” (see L 1965, ch 878, § 1).

. Section 13-01 defines “[p]rovider[s]” as “private institutional legal services organizations] selected by CJC in accordance with section 13-02,” which addresses the procurement of institutional providers.