(dissenting). I respectfully dissent and would grant the petition.
[…] In reading the statute as a whole, which the majority correctly points out is the proper method for construing legislative intent, there are three distinct subdivisions of the statute that refer to conflict cases — subdivisions (4) and (5), which refer to assignment of conflict counsel by the judiciary, and the recently revised subdivision (3), which pertains to representation pursuant to a plan of a bar association. Importantly, subdivision (3) was amended by the Legislature in June 2010 to add language referring to an office of conflict defender. County Law § 722 (3) (a) now reads:
“Representation by counsel furnished pursuant to either or both of the following: a plan of a bar association in each county or the city in which a county is wholly contained whereby: (i) the services of private counsel are rotated and coordinated by an administrator, and such administrator may be compensated for such service; or (ii) such representation is provided by an office of conflict defender” (added language italicized).