(dissenting). I respectfully dissent and would grant the petition.
[…] Those alternatives, as they are set forth in the current version of County Law § 722, which was amended in June 2010, are: (1) a public defender; (2) counsel furnished by a private legal aid bureau or society, such as the Legal Aid Society (intervenor-respondent in this proceeding); (3) counsel furnished pursuant to “a plan of a bar association” whereby “the services of private counsel are rotated and coordinated by an administrator” (18-B Panels) or “such representation is provided by an office of conflict defender”; or (4) any combination of the foregoing options (see County Law § 722 [l]-[4]). The statute further provides, with respect to the appointment of conflict counsel, that where the city has not placed in operation a plan conforming with subdivision (3) or subdivision (4) of County Law § 722 and a judge “is satisfied that a conflict of interest prevents the assignment of counsel pursuant to the plan in operation,” the judge may assign any attorney (§ 722 [4]).
In 1965, then-Mayor Wagner issued New York City Executive Order No. 178, by which the City established an indigent defense plan that was a Combined Option Plan pursuant to County Law § 722 (4).