Coleman v. Daines
[…] The distinctions between the two provisions may be significant. Under the former section 133, Coleman’s situation arguably did not need to rise to the level of an emergency, whereas under the new section, it must necessarily rise to that level if an applicant is to meet the “immediate need” requirement. Moreover, former section 133 called for the provision of “temporary assistance or care” for qualifying individuals, whereas the current section 133 states that notice shall be provided concerning “the availability of a monetary grant adequate to meet emergency needs assistance or care” (emphasis supplied). On the other hand, future claimants may rely on the newly-added words “under this chapter” as support for their argument that section 133 applies to all benefits available under the Social Services Law—to Medicaid payments as well as to payments for food and shelter.