Coleman v. Daines
[…] Neither the November 2007 nor January 2008 application requested “temporary assistance and medical assistance.” Indeed, it was not until May 22, 2008 that Coleman demanded, through her counsel, that HRA “immediately” award her “temporary medical assistance in the form of personal care attendants, 24 hours, 7 days a week” while HRA conducted its investigation as to her qualification for personal care attendants. This demand was made pursuant to now former Social Services Law § 133 which provided that “[i]f it shall appear that a person is in immediate need, temporary assistance or care shall be granted pending completion of an investigation.”