OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Although defendant argues that this section cannot apply to his case, because aggravated unlicensed operation in the third degree is a misdemeanor, Vehicle and Traffic Law § 225 (1) applies to misdemeanors when a traffic infraction and a crime arise out of the same transaction or occurrence. In this case, defendant was stopped because he completed a left turn across three lanes of
*52traffic, which is a traffic infraction. After he was stopped, it was determined that he had also violated Vehicle and Traffic Law § 511 (1), aggravated unlicensed operation in the third degree, which is a crime. Vehicle and Traffic Law § 225 (1) states:
“Whenever a crime and a traffic infraction arise out of the same transaction or occurrence, a charge alleging both offenses may be made returnable before the court having jurisdiction over the crime. Nothing herein provided shall be construed to prevent a court, having jurisdiction over a criminal charge relating to traffic or a traffic infraction, from lawfully entering a judgment of conviction, whether or not based on a plea of guilty, for any offense classified as a traffic infraction.”
. Defendant pointed out that Procedure No. 209-11, as listed in the Patrol Guide, states “CRIMINAL COURT[:] PEDESTRIAN OFFENSES AND TRAFFIC MISDEMEANORS (except unlicensed operator . . . ).”