OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] . A defendant who is charged by a simplified traffic information is entitled, upon request, to the filing and service of a supporting deposition; or, at arraignment after arrest (as opposed to a Desk Appearance Ticket) the court must inform defendant of his right to have a supporting deposition filed unless defendant waives the reading of that right. Defendant here did not request a supporting deposition and his attorney waived the reading of the right to have one filed.
. Vehicle and Traffic Law § 207 (4) states, in relevant part, that “[t]he provisions of this section shall not apply to or supersede any ordinance, rule or regulation heretofore or hereafter made, adopted or prescribed pursuant to law in any city having a population of one million or over” for offenses occurring therein. Similarly, 15 NYCRR part 91 includes a provision which states that “[t]his Part shall not apply to tickets issued within any city having a population of one million or over for offenses occurring therein” (15 NYCRR 91.4 [a]).