As relevant here, Civil Service Law § 71 provides that an
[…] Although section 71 does not state to whom the certification must be given, the only practical interpretation is that it should be given to the municipal employer, the entity ultimately responsible for the consequences of an imprudent reinstatement.
As relevant here, Civil Service Law § 71 provides that an
“employee may, within one year after termination of [a disability resulting from an occupational injury or disease], make application to the . . . municipal commission having jurisdiction over the position last held by such employee for a medical examination to be conducted by a medical officer selected for that purpose by such . . . commission. If, upon such medical examination, such medical officer shall certify that such person is physically and mentally fit to perform the duties of his or her former position, he or she shall be reinstated to his or her former position” (emphasis supplied).
According to the majority, the Westchester County Department of Human Resources (DHR) letter apprising the Town of Eastchester that the DHR-selected physician “evaluated” Mr.