OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Subdivision (2) provides that “[h]ealth clubs and staff pursuant to [General Business Law § 627-a (1)] shall be deemed a ‘public access defibrillation provider’ as defined in [Public Health Law § 3000-b (1) (c)] and shall be subject to the requirements and limitations of such section” (General Business Law § 627-a [2]). Under section 3000-b (1) (c), a “public access defibrillation provider” means “a person, firm, organization or other entity possessing or operating an [AED] pursuant to a collaborative agreement under this section”; and subdivision (2) of section 3000-b states
“Collaborative agreement. A person, firm, organization or other entity may purchase, acquire, possess and operate an [AED] pursuant to a collaborative *348agreement with an emergency health care provider.[2] The collaborative agreement shall include a written agreement and written practice protocols, and policies and procedures that shall assure compliance with this section. The public access defibrillation provider shall file a copy of the collaborative agreement with the [New York State Department of Health] and with the appropriate regional council prior to operating the [AED].”
Additionally, Public Health Law § 3000-b (4) provides that the “Mperation of an [AED] pursuant to this section [governing public access providers] shall be considered first aid or emergency treatment for the purpose of any statute relating to liability.” This is a clear reference to Public Health Law § 3000-a, the Good Samaritan Law, which protects volunteers who supply first aid or emergency treatment outside a medical facility from liability for injuries or death unless caused by their gross negligence.