OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] . This provision defines “[h]ealth club” as
“any commercial establishment offering instruction, training or assistance and/or the facilities for the preservation, maintenance, encouragement or development of physical fitness or well-being. ‘Health club’ as defined herein shall include, but not be limited to health spas, health studios, gymnasiums, weight control studios, martial arts and self-defense schools or any other commercial establishment offering a similar course of physical training” (Public Health Law § 3000-d [1] [b]).
. Public Health Law § 3000-b (1) (b) defines an “emergency health care provider” as “(i) a physician with knowledge and experience in the delivery of emergency cardiac care; or (ii) a hospital licensed under article twenty-eight of this chapter that provides emergency cardiac care.”
. Section 628 (1) specifies that “[a]ny buyer damaged by a violation of this article [30 (Health Club Services)] may bring an action for recovery of damages.