OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Bally subsequently moved in the Appellate Division for permission to appeal. By order entered on March 19, 2012, that *347court certified the following question to us: “Was the opinion and order of [the Appellate Division,] dated December 27, 2011, properly made with respect to the cause of action asserted against [Bally]?” We now answer the question in the negative, but affirm the result on procedural grounds only.
General Business Law § 627-a
General Business Law § 627-a (1) requires every health club, as defined under Public Health Law § 3000-d (1) (b),1 with 500 or more members to
“have on premises at least one [AED] and [to] have in attendance, at all times during staffed business hours, at least one individual performing employment or individual acting as an authorized volunteer who holds a valid certification of completion of a course in the study of the operation of AEDs and a valid certification of the completion of a course in the training of [CPR] provided by a nationally recognized organization or association.”