Miglino v. Bally Total Fitness of Greater New York, Inc.
[…] The statute plainly requires that health clubs maintain an automated external defibrillator (AED) on the premises and that a person trained in its use must be present during business hours (see General Business Law § 627-a [1]). In addition, as a public access defibrillation provider, the health club and its employees who render aid using the AED will be subject to liability only in accordance with Public Health Law § 3000-a—the “Good Samaritan” Statute (see General Business Law § 627-a [3]; Public Health Law § 3000-b [1] [c]). The Good Samaritan Statute provides that “any person who voluntarily and without expectation of monetary compensation renders first aid or emergency treatment” will not be liable for damages for injuries sustained as the result of such treatment, unless the injuries were caused by gross negligence on the part of the person rendering aid (see Public Health Law § 3000-a [1]).