M.G.M. Insulation, Inc. v. Gardner
[…] M.G.M. Insulation, Inc. v. Gardner

Chief Judge Lippman (dissenting).

Article I, section 17 of our State Constitution commands that

“[n]o laborer, worker or mechanic, in the employ of a contractor or sub-contractor engaged in the *476performance of any public work . . . [shall] be paid less than the rate of wages prevailing in the same trade or occupation in the locality within the state where such public work is to be situated, erected or used.”

The provision says absolutely nothing about public agency contracting; it simply requires that the prevailing wage be paid to workers engaged in the performance of “any public work.”