New York Charter School Ass'n v. Smith
[…] The legislative history does not explicitly mention charter schools.

*414In order to determine whether charter schools are subject to prevailing wage rates, some background information is helpful. An application to establish a charter school must be submitted to a “charter entity” for approval (see Education Law § 2851 [3]). Charter entities include the board of regents, the board of trustees of SUNY or the board of education of the local school district (or chancellor of the city school district) (see Education Law § 2851 [3]). The charter application must contain a variety of information, including “[information regarding the facilities to be used by the school, including the location of the school, if known” (Education Law § 2851 [2] [j]). The schools can be located in existing public school buildings or other public buildings, private work sites or other suitable locations (see Education Law § 2853 [3] [a]).