New York Charter School Ass'n v. Smith
[…] Upon closure or dissolution, the assets of the charter school are given either to the local school district or to another charter school within the district (Education Law § 2851 [2] [t]).

Once the board of regents approves the charter school, it is incorporated as an education corporation. “A charter school shall be deemed an independent and autonomous public school, except as otherwise provided in this article. The charter entity and the board of regents shall be deemed to be the public agents authorized to supervise and oversee the charter school” (Education Law § 2853 [1] [cl). Moreover, “[t]he powers granted to a charter school under this article constitute the performance of essential public purposes and governmental purposes of this state” (Education Law § 2853 [1] [d]).*

Given the role that charter schools play, it is apparent that the present situation is precisely the type of scenario the third party amendment to section 220 was designed to address.