OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (CLS Uncons Laws of NY, ch 288-C, § 1 [1], as added by L 1970, ch 161, § 1, as amended.)
This statute allows the City to tax up to six percent “of the rent or charge per day” for each hotel room (CLS Uncons Laws of NY, ch 288-C, § 1 [1-a]). The statute authorizes the City to collect these taxes from the hotel operator or any “person entitled to be paid the rent or charge for the hotel room” (CLS Uncons Laws of NY, ch 288-C, § 1 [3]). Under this enabling statute, the City has taxed hotel rent since 1970, charging hotel operators based on the daily rent charged (see Local Law No. 15 [1970] of City of NY § 1).