Expedia, Inc. v. City of New York Department of Finance
[…] In my view, only plaintiffs’ first argument has merit.

*130Local Law 43 must be viewed through the prism of the enabling legislation because the City may not impose a tax outside the expressed limitations of the enabling statute (see Castle Oil Corp. v City of New York, 89 NY2d 334, 339 [1996]). As relevant here, the local law expanded the definition of “rent”—which previously had been defined as including, among other things, “[t]he consideration received for occupancy valued in money, whether received in money or otherwise” (Administrative Code of City of NY § 11-2501 [7])—to also include “any service and/or booking fees that are a condition of occupancy” (Local Law No. 43 § 1 [emphasis supplied]).