Wallach v. Town of Dryden
[…] *748Indeed, it is instructive to compare the OGSML’s supersession clause to other statutes that clearly preempt home rule zoning powers. Unlike ECL 23-0303 (2), such provisions often explicitly include zoning in the preemptive language employed by the legislature (see e.g. ECL 27-1107 [prohibiting municipalities from requiring “any approval, consent, permit, certificate or other condition including conformity with local zoning or land use laws and ordinances” for the siting of hazardous waste facilities]; Mental Hygiene Law § 41.34 [f] [“A community residence established pursuant to this section and family care homes shall be deemed a family unit, for the purposes of local laws and ordinances”]; Racing, Pari-Mutuel Wagering and Breeding Law § 1366 [“Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of law, gaming authorized at a location pursuant to this article shall be deemed an approved activity for such location under the relevant city, county, town, or village land use or zoning