OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Chief Judge Lippman and Judges Graffeo, Smith, Pigott, Rivera and Abdus-Saiaam concur.*34In each case: Following certification of questions by the United States Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit and acceptance of the questions by this Court pursuant to section 500.27 of this Court’s Rules of Practice, and after hearing argument by counsel for the parties and consideration of the briefs and the record submitted, first question answered in the negative and second question not answered as unnecessary.
. Section 12 (1) provides that “[a]ll property originally brought into the partnership stock or subsequently acquired, by purchase or otherwise, on account of the partnership is partnership property”; section 12 (2), that “[u]n-less the contrary intention appears, property acquired with partnership funds is partnership property.”
Section 40 (6) provides that “[n]o partner is entitled to remuneration for acting in the partnership business, except that a surviving partner is entitled to reasonable compensation for his services in winding up the partnership affairs.”