OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Section 40 (6) provides that “[n]o partner is entitled to remuneration for acting in the partnership business, except that a surviving partner is entitled to reasonable compensation for his services in winding up the partnership affairs.”
Section 43 (1) specifies that “[e]very partner must account to the partnership for any benefit, and hold as trustee for it any profits derived by him without the consent of the other partners from any transaction connected with the formation, conduct, or liquidation of the partnership or from any use by him of its property.”
Section 66 (1) (a) specifies that “[a]fter dissolution a partner can bind the partnership . . . [b]y any act appropriate for winding up partnership affairs or completing transactions unfinished at dissolution.”
. It is not entirely clear to what extent the post-dissolution attorney fees at issue in Jewel were for hourly or contingency fee matters.