Berman v. City of New York
[…] Here, as framed in the Second Circuit’s first certified question to this Court, the relevant field is the State’s authority to regulate attorneys and the practice of law (see Eric M. Berman, P.C. v City of New York, 770 F3d 1002, 1007-1009 [2d Cir 2014]). I conclude that the State has reserved to itself the exclusive authority to regulate the licensing of attorneys and the practice of law within its borders.

With respect to the licensing of attorneys, Judiciary Law § 53 designates to this Court the authority to “adopt, amend, *695or rescind rules not inconsistent with the constitution or statutes of the state, regulating the admission of attorneys and counsellors at law, to practice in all the courts of record of the state” (id. § 53 [1]). Section 53 further requires this Court to “prescribe rules providing for a uniform system of examination of candidates for admission to practice as attorneys and counsellors” (id. § 53 [3]). Judiciary Law § 90 (2) gives the Supreme Court of the State “power and control over attorneys and ... all persons practicing or assuming to practice law,” and the Appellate Division the power to discipline attorneys.