Eric M. Berman, P.C. v. City of New York
[…] As noted earlier, New York City sought to address through Local Law 15 substantial concerns about the effects of consumer debt on its residents and the manner in which that debt is collected. The legislative declara*1009tion concerning New York City’s law governing debt collection states that “there is a minority of unscrupulous collection agencies in operation that practice abusive tactics such as threatening delinquent debtors, or calling such people at outrageous times of the night.” N.Y.C., N.Y., Code § 20-488. That declaration goes on to provide that “it is incumbent upon this council to protect the interests, reputations and fiscal well-being of the citizens of this city against those agencies who would abuse their privilege of operation.” Id.