II.
In my view, defense counsel s failure to move to reopen the suppression hearing deprived defendant of review of a close suppression argument that, if successful, “could have been dispositive of the entire proceeding” (People v Clermont, 22 NY3d 931, 934 [2013]) in light of the People’s certification that they lacked legally sufficient evidence to prosecute without defendant’s statements (see CPL 450.20, 450.50). Further, to the extent that counsel’s failure to move to reopen the hearing was based on a strategy, that strategy was unreasonable.
Pursuant to CPL 710.40 (4), a suppression motion may be renewed, even after trial has commenced, upon a showing “that additional pertinent facts have been discovered by the defendant which he could not have discovered with reasonable diligence before the determination of the motion.” Generally, the decision of whether to grant a motion to reopen rests in the discretion of the trial court, but a defendant is not required to establish that the new facts are “outcome-determinative” or “essential” (People v Clark, 88 NY2d 552, 555-556 [1996]).