Plotch v. Citibank, N.A.
[…] This Court granted plaintiff leave to appeal (25 NY3d 905 [2015]).

Normally, the priority of liens is determined by the chronology of recording (see Real Property Law § 291). However, Real Property Law § 339-z provides that a condominium board’s lien for unpaid common charges has priority over other liens, except for certain statutory exceptions; those statutory exceptions expressly include a first mortgage of record. Specifically, Real Property Law § 339-z states that a “board of managers, on behalf of the unit owners, shall have a lien on each unit for the unpaid common charges thereof, together with interest thereon, prior to all other liens except only . . . (ii) all sums unpaid on a first mortgage of record.”

Plaintiff maintains that the phrase “first mortgage of record” means solely the mortgage recorded earliest in time, and that a consolidated mortgage must therefore be broken down into its component mortgages in order to identify the “first mortgage of record.”