Bankers Trust Co. v. Board of Managers of the Park 600 Condominium
[…] These actions were stayed with a stipulation that plaintiff bank’s first mortgage lien has priority superior to the liens of the board of managers, and may not be cut off by the board’s foreclosure actions.

Notwithstanding this stipulation, the board of managers asserts in this matter that its liens may not be cut off by the bank’s foreclosure action and seeks payment of its liens out of the proceeds of the foreclosure sale by the bank or by the purchaser at such foreclosure sale.

The priority of liens is established by Real Property Law § 339-z which provides as follows:

"§ 339-z. Lien for common charges; priority; exoneration of grantor and grantee
“The board of managers, on behalf of the unit owners, shall have a lien on each unit for the unpaid common charges thereof, together with interest thereon, prior to all other liens except only (i) liens for taxes on the unit in favor of any assessing unit, school district, special district, county or other taxing unit, and (ii) all sums unpaid on a first mortgage of record or on a subordinate mortgage of record held by the *276New York job development authority or held by the New York state urban development corporation. Upon the sale or conveyance of a unit, such unpaid common charges shall be paid out of the sale proceeds or by the grantee. Any grantor or grantee of a unit shall be entitled to a statement from the manager or board of managers, setting forth the amount of the unpaid common charges accrued against the unit, and neither such grantor nor grantee shall be liable for, nor shall the unit conveyed be subject to a lien for, any unpaid common charges against such unit accrued prior to such conveyance in excess of the amount therein set forth. Notwithstanding the above, the declaration of an exclusive non-residential condominium may provide that the lien for common charges will be superior to any mortgage liens of record.”