Bankers Trust Co. v. Board of Managers of the Park 600 Condominium
[…] The language cited by the defendant board was intended to apply to the sale or voluntary transfer of the condominium unit and not to the foreclosure sale to a first mortgagee. This interpretation is apparent since section 339-z expressly provides that the lien for unpaid common charges is superior to all other liens except "all sums unpaid on a first mortgage of record” (and other exceptions not relevant herein). The fact that the intention of the Legislature was to subordinate the priority of the common charges lien to a first mortgage is apparent from the final sentence of section 339-z which reads: "Notwithstanding, the above, the declaration of an exclusive *277non-residential condominium may provide that the lien for common charges will be superior to any mortgage liens of record.”