Prudential Insurance Co. of America v. Ward
[…] The plaintiff mortgagee strenuously objects to any requirement that, in the event it finds that it must purchase the unit at the foreclosure sale, it be obligated to pay the condominium for unpaid common charges due and owing on the unit.

Both positions require analysis of Real Property Law § 339-z, which provides that "The board of managers * * * shall have a lien on each unit for the unpaid common charges thereof, together with interest thereon, prior to all other liens except only (i) liens for taxes on the unit * * * and (ii) all sums unpaid on a first mortgage of record * * *. Upon the sale or conveyance of a unit, such unpaid common charges shall be paid out of the sale proceeds or by the grantee.” (Emphasis added.)