NUMBER 13-20-00011-CV
[…] defense to PMC’s negligence claim.
1. Applicable Law
Limitations is an affirmative defense and may serve as the basis for the trial court’s
summary judgment. Roark v. Stallworth Oil & Gas, Inc., 813 S.W.2d 492, 494 (Tex. 1991);
15
Slagle v. Prickett, 345 S.W.3d 693, 697 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2011, no pet.). The statute
of limitations on PMC’s negligence claim is two years from the date the cause of action
accrued. See Dunmore v. Chicago Title Ins. Co., 400 S.W.3d 635, 640 (Tex. App.—Dallas
2013, no pet.) (citing TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.003(a)).
Section 16.069 of the civil practice and remedies code provides:
(a) If a counterclaim or cross claim arises out of the same transaction or
occurrence that is the basis of an action, a party to the action may file
the counterclaim or cross claim even though as a separate action it
would be barred by limitation on the date the party’s answer is required.
(b) The counterclaim or cross claim must be filed not later than the 30th day
after the date on which the party’s answer is required.
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.069. This statute is intended to prevent a party
from waiting until an opponent’s valid claim, arising out of the same transaction or
occurrence, is time-barred before asserting its own claim. Holman St. Baptist Church v.
Jefferson, 317 S.W.3d 540, 545 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2010, pet. denied);
Wells v. Dotson, 261 S.W.3d 275, 281 (Tex. App.—Tyler 2008, no pet.). For a
counterclaim to arise out of the same transaction or occurrence as the original claim under
§ 16.069, there must be a logical relationship between the claims. Smith v. Ferguson, 160
S.W.3d 115, 120 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2005, pet. denied). There is a logical relationship
between the claims when the essential facts on which the counterclaim is based are