in Re George Andrew Day
[…] The real party asserts that the trial court did not abuse its discretion by failing to rule on relator’s motions to compel an accounting “because [the real party] previously submitted an Affidavit in Lieu of Inventory, and no additional assets of the estate were discovered following the filing of the Affidavit in Lieu of Inventory.” The real party conflates the concept of an inventory with an accounting. Compare TEX. EST. CODE ANN. § 309.0563 (allowing an independent executor to file, under specified circumstances, an affidavit instead of an inventory, appraisement, and list of claims), with id. § 404.001 (delineating the remedy of accounting whereby “any person interested in the estate may demand an accounting from the independent executor”). More significantly, the merits of a pending motion, such as the motion at issue here, have little to no bearing on the trial court’s ministerial duty to rule on a pending motion. The real party in interest does not address the trial court’s ministerial duty to rule.