STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. TIMOTHY J. CANFIELD (16-12-3619, CAMDEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] Both of these lesser-included offenses require a reckless culpable mental state in contrast to the knowing or purposeful mental culpability states required for the crime of murder for which defendant was indicted. Defendant on appeal does not argue that the jury was improperly instructed as to the meaning of "reckless" conduct. A-5586-18 87 occurrence" refers to the "actual result," not to the voluntary act element of the offense. See N.J.S.A. 2C:2-1(a) (providing in pertinent part that "[a] person is not guilty of an offense unless his [or her] liability is based on conduct which includes a voluntary act or the omission to perform an act of which he [or she] is physically capable"). When causation is genuinely at issue, the specific causation requirement prescribed in N.J.S.A. 2C:2-3 must be interpreted in the context of the culpable mental state required for the offense.