People v. Nival
[…] For the reasons stated, the order of the Appellate Division should be affirmed.

Chief Judge Breitel and Judges Gabrielli, J ones, Wachtleb and Stevens concur; Judge Rabin taking no part.

Order affirmed.

. When identification of any person is in issue, a witness who has on a previous occasion identified such person may testify to such previous identification.” (Code Grim. Pro., § 393-b.)

. “ § 60.30 Rules of evidence; identification by means of previous recognition, in addition to present identification.

“In any criminal proceeding in which the defendant’s commission of an offense is in issue, a witness who testifies that (a) he observed the person claimed by the people to be the defendant either at the time and place of the commission of the offense or upon some other occasion relevant to the case, and (b) on the basis of present recollection, the defendant is the person in question and (c) on a subsequent occasion but prior to the criminal proceeding, he observed the defendant, under circumstances consistent with such rights as an accused person may derive under the constitution of this state or of the United States, and then also recognized him as the same person whom he had observed on the first or incriminating occasion, may, in addition to making an identification of the defendant at the criminal proceeding on the basis of present recollection as the person whom he observed on the first or incriminating occasion, also describe his previous recognition of the defendant and testify that the person whom he observed on such second occasion is the same person whom he had observed on the first or incriminating occasion. Such testimony constitutes evidence in chief.” (L. 1970, ch. 996, § 1, eff. Sept. 1,1971.)

. Ҥ 60.25 Rules of evidence; identification by means of previous recognition, in absence of present identification.