Considering its recent re-endorsement by the Court of Appeals, there is no basis for extinction of the proscriptive rule at this time.
While expressing doubts as to the “vitality” of the rule (p 142), the majority agrees that postcrime photographic identification evidence is inadmissible at a trial but asserts that it is admissible in Grand Jury proceedings because trials and indictment procedures differ in purpose, function and over-all operation. To support this contention, the majority fastens on the language of CPL 190.30 (subd 1), which declares: “[T]he provisions of article sixty, governing rules of evidence and related matters with respect to criminal proceedings in general, are, where appropriate, applicable to grand jury proceedings” (emphasis supplied). The majority takes the Legislature’s use of the words “where appropriate” to mean that while photographic identification evidence is not competent at a trial, it is “appropriate” for use in the Grand Jury room.