However desirable such a proposition may be, I see nothing in the CPL or decisional law that either authorizes a lesser degree of competence for evidence adduced in the Grand Jury room or permits the offering of photographic identification evidence in that room while barring it as incompetent at trial.
The dispute focuses on the meanings of CPL articles 60 and 190 — the former entitled “Rules of Evidence and Related Matters” and the latter “The Grand Jury and Its Proceedings”. CPL 190.65 (subd 1) prescribes the evidentiary and proof standards in Grand Jury proceedings as follows: “[A] grand jury may indict a person for an offense when (a) the evidence before it is legally sufficient to establish that such person committed such offense * * * and (b) competent and admissible evidence before it provides reasonable cause to believe that such person committed such offense”. The enactment of CPL 190.65 neither intended nor created any substantive change in prior existing law (see NY Temporary Comm on Rev of Penal Law and Criminal Code, Proposed New York Criminal Procedure Law [1967], Staff Comment, pp 163-164).