OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] standard of proof required to support an indictment of the Grand Jury: “Subject to the rules prescribing the kinds of offenses which may be charged in an indictment, a grand jury may indict a person for an offense when (a) the evidence before it is legally sufficient to establish that such person committed such offense * * * and (b) *136competent and admissible evidence before it provides reasonable cause to believe that such person committed such offense”. The terms “legally sufficient evidence” and “reasonable cause to believe that such person committed such offense” are further defined in CPL 70.10 as follows:
“Standards of proof; definitions of terms
“The following definitions are applicable to this chapter:
“1. ‘Legally sufficient evidence’ means competent evidence which, if accepted as true, would establish every element of an offense charged and the defendant’s commission thereof; except that such evidence is not legally sufficient when corroboration required by law is absent.