OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The term “competent evidence” is defined as relevant evidence which is admissible in a particular action, i.e., *137relevant evidence which is not subject to the operation of any exclusionary rule (Richardson, Evidence [Prince, 10th ed], § 4; see, also, 1 Bender, NY Evidence, § 1). Thus, for our purposes “competent” evidence is, by definition, “admissible” evidence.
To determine whether evidence of identity based upon a photographic identification is “competent” and “admissible” for Grand Jury purposes within the meaning of CPL 190.65, we must next examine CPL 190.30, which prescribes the rules of evidence applicable to Grand Jury proceedings. CPL 190.30 (subd 1) provides: “Except as otherwise provided in this section, the provisions of article sixty governing rules of evidence and related matters with respect to criminal proceedings in general, are, where appropriate, applicable to grand jury proceedings” (emphasis supplied). Those exceptions as alluded to in subdivision 1 are contained in subdivisions 2 and 3 and allow the reception of scientific reports and affidavits as prima facie evidence of the facts contained therein.