Subdivision (a) of section 1138 authorizes the administrative procedure “ [i]f a return required by this article is not filed, or if a return when filed is incorrect or insufficient ”. As previously indicated, correct and sufficient returns for the amounts owing were duly filed by the corporation.
The second situation in which the administrative procedure is authorized is set forth in subdivision (b) of section 1138. It provides that “ [i]f the tax commission believes that the collection of any tax will be jeopardized by delay it may determine the amount of such tax and assess the same * * * against any person liable therefor prior to the filing of his return and prior to the date when his return is required to he filed ” (emphasis added). In this case, while the likelihood of delay in collecting the tax may have been apparent to the commission, the required tax returns had been timely filed by,the corporation almost a year before the notices of determination and demand were issued against petitioners.