The commission claims that the use of administrative process against petitioners is sanctioned by the Tax Law (§ 1131, subd. [1]; §§ 1133, 1138, 1142, subd. 6). Inspection of these particular provisions fails to sustain this assertion. Subdivision (1) of section 1131 contains the definition of “ Persons required to collect tax ”. It includes “ any officer or employee of a corporation or of a dissolved corporation who as such officer or employee is under a duty to act for such corporation in complying with any require*196ment of this article Section 1133, in relevant part, (subd. a) provides that “ [e]very person required to collect any tax imposed by this article shall be personally liable for the tax imposed, collected or required to be collected under this article We do not on this appeal reach the issue of whether petitioners as officers and directors of the corporation at the time the unpaid taxes were required to be collected are “ persons required to collect tax ” as defined in subdivision (1) of section 1131 and therefore personally liable by virtue of