Fairbank Farms, Inc. v. Kasza
[…] "Prohibition” is considered an extraordinary remedy and is applied where another remedy is unavailable and a judicial or "quasi-judicial” tribunal is threatening to act in excess of its jurisdiction, (see Matter of Rushmore v Lipson, 45 Misc 2d 487.)

Keeping in mind the nature of this action, let us speak to each of the questions that has been raised.

ARE RESPONDENTS PROPER PARTIES?

CPLR 7801 permits article 78 actions against "bodies or officers”. CPLR 7802 (subd a) defines "body or officer” as "every court, tribunal, board, corporation, officer, or other person, or aggregation of persons, whose action may be affected by a proceeding under this article.” (Emphasis added.) CPLR 7802 (subd c) requires the joinder of the particular individuals affected when the proceeding is in the nature of prohibition. (See, also, Matter of Leventhal v Michaelis, 29 Misc 2d 831.)